Division of Drinking and Ground Waters

What We Do

The Division of Drinking and Ground Waters ensures compliance with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and evaluates potential threats to source waters that supply Ohio's more than 4,800 public drinking water systems. The division has a lead role for statewide ground water protection in cooperation with other state and federal agencies, implements a ground water quality monitoring program and provides technical assistance to the Agency's waste management divisions.

Mission Statement

Protect human health and the environment by characterizing and protecting ground water quality and ensuring that Ohio's public water systems provide adequate supplies of safe drinking water.

Vision Statement

The citizens of Ohio know that their drinking water, whether it comes from wells or surface water, is safe to drink. Everyone in the state can easily obtain information about the quality of drinking water and ground water in their area, their region and the entire state.

DDAGW's Guiding Principles

Guiding Principles

  • Develop and support innovative, practical and effective solutions
  • Exercise sound, professional judgement in decision-making
  • Actively use our mission, vision and guiding principles in our decision-making
  • Continually strive to improve the quality of our work
  • Recognize quality work in each other and our customers
  • Provide consistent, timely service to internal and external customers
  • Treat each other and our customers with courtesy and respect
  • Practice basic principles of positive human interaction, cooperation, teamwork and honesty
  • Encourage employee pride, self-improvement and self-motivation
  • Utilize all of the training and tools available to effectively perform our job duties
  • Actively participate in the Agency's strategic management process
  • Integrate and promote pollution prevention activities
  • Support and promote environmental education for the public

About the Drinking Water Program

About the Drinking Water Program

The Division of Drinking and Ground Water's (DDAGW) Drinking Water Program manages the federally delegated drinking water program and implements both state and federal Safe Drinking Water statutes and rules adopted under these laws. To carry out the program, DDAGW:  

  • Develops rules which match U.S. EPA regulations and are at least as stringent as the federal rules;
  • Conducts inspections of water treatment plants, storage and distribution systems to ensure proper construction and operation;
  • Informs Public Water Systems (PWSs) of their monitoring and reporting requirements under the law;
  • Tracks systems' compliance with rules by reviewing their self-monitoring reports and the analytical results of their water sampling;
  • Takes appropriate enforcement action for failure to comply with Ohio's safe drinking water laws and regulations;
  • Collects and tracks data regarding various activities and reports appropriately to the federal government.

 Drinking Water Staff also:

  • Inspect and certify laboratories to ensure proper analysis of drinking water samples;
  • Review plans for new or modified PWSs, provides technical assistance to PWSs to help them operate properly and achieve and maintain compliance;
  • Evaluate water plants to determine which classification of certified operator is required to properly operate the plant;
  • Administer the water and wastewater operator certification program;
  • Respond to emergencies, such as chemical spills or floods which either threaten a source of water or causes a treatment plant to be out of operation;
  • Respond to and investigate complaints of contaminated drinking water or water borne disease.

About the Ground Water Program

About the Ground Water Program

The Division of Drinking and Ground Water's (DDAGW) Ground Water Program:  

  • Oversees implementation of the Ohio Ground Water Protection and Management Strategy, which serves as a guide to all state programs with ground water related responsibilities to help ensure coordinated and comprehensive protection and management of the state's ground water resources;
  • Manages and promotes participation in Ohio's Source Water Assessment and Protection (SWAP) Program, which helps to ensure the present and future availability of safe drinking water for public water system consumers;
  • Manages the state's Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program, which regulates the types and amounts of waste that can be injected into underground geologic formations;
  • Monitors through sampling and analysis the quality of ground water found in the various geologic regions around Ohio;
  • Conducts specialized monitoring studies to identify ground water contamination problems, determines cause and effect relationships and recommends strategies for preventing contamination;
  • Works with the Ohio Department of Natural Resources and Ohio EPA's Division of Surface Water to identify, quantify and remediate the adverse impacts on ground water caused by non-point source activities, such as feed lot operations and agricultural applications of fertilizer and pesticides;
  • Administers the State Coordinating Committee on Ground Water to enhance coordination among state agencies.

In addition to the above mentioned direct activities, the Division's Ground Water Program acts as a consultant to other divisions in the Agency on all matters relating to ground water. This work is carried out under memorandums of understanding, which spell out what work will be done by each party and the amount of funding that the contracting division will provide the Ground Water Program. The contracting divisions are:

Additionally, technical assistance is provided to other agency and state programs (e.g., the Division of Surface Water, the Drinking Water Program, the Bureau of Underground Storage Tank Regulations [BUSTR]), industry, public officials and the general public on various ground water programs, ground water quality, hydrogeology and other related information.

Programs in the Division of Drinking and Ground Waters

The Division of Drinking and Ground Waters oversees several programs that protect Ohio's drinking and ground waters. They include:

Drinking Water Source Protection (Source Water Assessment and Protection Program)

Source Water Assessment and Protection

  • Also known as "Wellhead Protection" and "Drinking Water Source Protection," the Source Water Assessment and Protection (SWAP) Program assists public water suppliers with protecting sources of drinking water (streams, rivers, lakes, reservoirs and aquifers) from contamination.

Public Drinking Water Supply Beneficial Use

  • The collaboration between the Clean Water Act and the Safe Drinking Water Act works to ensure public water systems produce safe drinking water using only conventional treatment, resulting in reduced financial cost to communities and minimized risk to human health.



Ground Water Support (Technical Guidance Manual)

Ground Water Support to Ohio EPA Programs

  • Provides technical assistance to the public, regulated community, other governmental entities and other Ohio EPA Divisions concerning ground water related issues

Technical Guidance Manual for Hydrogeologic Investigations and Ground Water Monitoring (TGM)

  • Identifies technical considerations for performing hydrogeologic investigations and ground water monitoring at potential or known ground water pollution sources

Ground Water Quality Characterization

Ground Water Quality Characterization Program

  • Characterizes ambient ground water quality conditions, identifies ground water contamination, and recommends strategies for preventing contamination

Operator and Laboratory Certifications

Laboratory Certification

  • Finding a certified lab, how to become a certified lab, reporting data, 'Pipeline' newsletter

Operator Certification

  • Certifies water and wastewater system operators to ensure public water and wastewater systems are operated by properly trained and qualified individuals

Public Water Systems

Division of Drinking and Ground Waters (DDAGW) Programs

The largest section of DDAGW is involved with overseeing public water systems.

Public Water Systems

  • A comprehensive list of information pertaining to public water system operating and compliance

Capability Assurance

  • Ensures public water systems have the technical, managerial and financial capability to ensure long term compliance with all public drinking water regulations

Enforcement - Public Water Systems

  • Actions taken against public water systems for violations of Safe Drinking Water Rules

Engineering and Plan Approval

  • Plan reviews and guidance for drinking water facilities, backflow prevention and cross-connection control

Financial Assistance

  • Coordinates several programs that offer below market rate loans to eligible public water systems to fund improvements to eliminate public health threats and ensure compliance with federal and state drinking water laws and regulations

License to Operate (LTO)

  • In Ohio, public water systems (PWSs) are required to obtain a license to operate (LTO) from Ohio EPA. The LTO indicates the PWS is approved by the Agency to supply drinking water to the public and must be prominently displayed at the facility. PWS are required to renew their license every year.

Security and Emergency Preparedness

  • Tools and resources to help water systems prepare for, respond to and recover from emergency events 

Water Quality Monitoring and Reporting 

  • Includes public water system monitoring and guidance, monitoring schedules and how to report water quality results to the Ohio EPA (electronic data reporting)

Rules, Policies and Guidance


  • Ohio Administrative Code (OAC) rules administered by the Division of Drinking and Ground Waters are located on the Rules page.

Policies and Guidance

  • Currently effective policy and guidance documents related to the safe drinking water program are included on the Rules page.

Underground Injection Control

Underground Injection Control (UIC)

  • The UIC program is responsible for the regulation of Class I, IV and V injection wells, and for assuring that their operation does not contaminate underground sources of drinking water.

Phone: (614) 644-2752
Fax: (614) 644-2909

Email Webmaster

Physical address:
Lazarus Government Center
50 W. Town St., Suite 700
Columbus, OH 43215

Mailing address:
Lazarus Government Center
50 W. Town St., Suite 700
P.O. Box 1049
Columbus, OH 43216-1049 


Baker, Mike  Chief  (614) 644-2752
Leifheit, Kirk
Assistant Chief
 (614) 644-2752
Messer, Beth  Assistant Chief - Drinking Water  (614) 644-2752
Fiscal and Office Administration
Vacant  Fiscal Officer  (614) 728-1220
Bodnar, Susie  Administrative Assistant  (614) 644-2752
Eisert, Brandi  Receptionist  (614) 644-2752
Johnson, Catrina  Administrative Professional   (614) 728-1801
Meador, Linda  Fiscal Specialist  (614) 644-2758
Sellu, Flo  Office Assistant  (614) 644-2752
Information Management
Brewster, Tab  Manager  (614) 644-2752
Vacant  Programmer  (614) 644-2764
Tarver, Brian  Electronic Data Reporting, Web  (614) 728-1740




Drinking Water Compliance Assurance

Compliance Assurance Section
Kaloz, Holly Manager

(614) 644-2760


Chemical Monitoring and Enforcement

Kelleher, Todd Supervisor, Chemical Monitoring, Enforcement

(614) 644-2752

Deal, Mike Volatile Organic Compounds, Disinfection By-products 

(614) 644-3387

Lager, Christel Enforcement (614) 644-2752
Pinto, Kathy Inorganic Chemical Monitoring

(614) 644-3558

Sheahan, Mark
Revised Total Coliform Rule, Ground Water Rule
(614) 644-4827
Sheeran, Wendy Nitrate, Synthetic Organic Compounds, Radiologicals (614) 644-2752

Compliance and Enforcement, Rules, Web Management

Spangler, Julie Supervisor, Enforcement, Rules

(614) 644-2759

Baughman, Ken Lab Enforcement, Lead and Copper Rule (614) 644-2915
Bonnett, Corin Enforcement, Rules (614) 728-1219
Flottman, Ruthanne Enforcement, Web (614) 644-2761
Kramer, Susan License to Operate, Rules, Compliance Education, Web
(614) 644-2763
Speakman, Anne Enforcement, Administrative Penalty
(614) 629-8356

Engineering and Infrastructure


Engineering and Infrastructure 

Schell, Susan


(614) 752-9725

Capability Assurance    
Stephenson, Sean

Capability Assurance

(614) 644-2755 


Drinking Water Assistance Fund

Hogan, Monica SRF Loan, Capability Assurance

(614) 728-1222

Hagar, Jennifer SRF Loan, Capability Assurance

(614) 728-5325




Arduini, John Plan Reviews, Membranes (614) 644-3049
Bansal, Sanjay Surface Water Treatment, Membranes

(614) 644-2910

Lucente, Maria Backflow Prevention, Arsenic Treatment

(614) 728-1231

Prakash, Sanjeev Ground Water Treatment, Corrosion Control

(614) 728-1230

Stottsberry, Judy Surface Water Treatment, Self-Certification

(614) 644-3050



Operations, Resiliency and Operator Certification


Operations, Resiliency and Operator Certification

Barienbrock, Andy


(614) 728-1216


Drinking Water Plant Operations and Resiliency

Riley, Dave

Drinking Water Plant Operations, Security

(614) 644-3497

Wyatt, Susan Emergency Preparedness, Security, Operator Certification (614) 644-2762 



Operator Certification


(866) 411-6728

Davis, Deidra Operator Certification, Exams

(614) 644-2029

Dingman, Jessica Approved Contact Hour Training Provider Program

(614) 728-1226

Parkins, Susan Contact Hours, Operator Certification, Advisory Council

(614) 644-2888



Water Quality Characterization and Protection

Water Quality Characterization and Protection
Patzke, Jeff Manager

(614) 644-3029


Source Water Assessment and Protection

Lubberger, Barb Source Water Protection (614) 644-2863
Raymond, Heather Harmful Algal Blooms, Source Water Protection
(614) 644-2911
Slattery, Linda Source Water Protection, Ground Water Quality (614) 644-4902
Smith, Craig Source Water Protection Planning, Source Water Regulations, Geothermal Wells

(614) 644-3144


Water Quality Characterization

Kenah, Chris Sensitive Aquifers, Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule

(614) 644-2903

Slattery, Michael Ground Water Quality, Ambient Ground Water Monitoring Network (614) 728-1221

Ground Water Technical Assistance - Solid and Infectious Waste Landfills, Underground Injection Control, Hazardous Waste Management and Voluntary Action Program


Ground Water Technical Assistance
Taliaferro, Lindsay Manager (614) 644-2771

Solid and Infectious Waste Landfills

Churchill, Stephen Statistics, Residual and Industrial Landfills

(614) 728-1225

Sutliff, Scott Municipal Landfills, C&DD Facilities (614) 644-2739

Underground Injection Control

Orr, Valerie Class IV and V Injection Wells, Aquifer Remediation Wells (614) 644-3125
Stottsberry, Jess Class 1 and Class V Injection Wells (614) 644-3556
Trigg, Brandon
Class 1 and Class V Injection Wells  

Hazardous Waste Management

Rader, Katie RCRA Hazardous Waste Facilities, Data Validation

(614) 644-3128


Ground Water Remediation

Switzer, Doug CERCLA/Superfund remediation, VAP facilities

(614) 644-3127


District Offices


Central District Office

Drinking Water Program    

Quinones, Jose


(614) 728-3869

Anderson, Katie

Environmental Specialist 2

(614) 728-3863

Boden, Mark

Environmental Specialist 2

(614) 728-3871

Kraner, Scott


Environmental Engineer 2


(614) 728-3866 

Marchio, Bridgette

Environmental Specialist 3

(614) 728-3870

Santone, Michael

Environmental Specialist 2

(614) 644-2762

Shesky, Raymond

Environmental Specialist 2 

(614) 728-3874 

DDAGW Fax Number


(614) 728-0160



Ground Water Program    

James, Cal


(614) 728-3875

Bondoc, Michael

Geologist 3

(614) 728-3872

Byerly, Sarah

Geologist 3

(614) 265-6769

Morrow, Tim

Geologist 3

(614) 995-5525

Reed, Jason

Geologist 4

(614) 728-3873


Northeast District Office

Drinking Water Program

Rice, Nancy


(330) 963-1195

Difranco, Stivo

Environmental Supervisor

(330) 963-1280

Vanah, Patricia

Engineering Supervisor

(330) 963-1113

Bowland, Dave

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1236

Etters, Kim

Administrative Professional 2

(330) 963-1114

Fisher, Todd

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1148

Hammar, Charlotte

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1242

Henn, Bob

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1248

Johnson, Mark

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1293

Karney, Anne

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1202

Korenewych, Pam

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1237

Ljubi, Laurel  Environmental Specialist 2 (330) 963-1182

Madis, Beth

Environmental Specialist 2 (330) 963-1194

Maschak, Dave

Environmental Specialist 3

(330) 963-1173

Maslo, Chris

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1164

Metropulos, Kathy

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1149

Moegling, Scott

Environmental Specialist 3

(330) 963-1277

Mueller, Aaron

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1227

Nicholas, Deborah

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1178

Rychlik, Leonard

Environmental Specialist 2

(330) 963-1121



Ground Water Program

 Adams, Eric


 (330) 963-1185

 Rahman, Atiur


 (330) 963-1158

 Caetta, Mark

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1289

 Kroenke, Mark

 Geologist 4

 (330) 963-1225

 Kurlich, Diane

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1150

 Kurlich, Rich

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1153

 McEvoy, Liam

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1181

 Muller, Albert

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1211

 Olson, Pamela

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1233

 Parrish, Paul

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1125

 Rizzo, Jeff

 Geologist 3

 (330) 963-1115


Northwest District Office

Drinking Water Program    

Gerber, Ellen


(419) 373-3046

Benham, Linda

Environmental Supervisor

(419) 373-4117

Brock, Paul

Engineering Supervisor

(419) 373-3152

Ames, Beth

Environmental Specialist 2

(419) 373-3107

Baker, Ralph

Environmental Engineer 2 

(419) 373-3048

Bowerman, Justin

Environmental Specialist 3 

(419) 373-4119

Burnham, Kimberly

Environmental Specialist 2 

(419) 373-3102

D'Amico, Janis

Environmental Specialist 2 

(419) 373-3108

Eldridge, Curt

Environmental Specialist 2 

(419) 373-3105

Khaleq, Musa

Environmental Engineer 2 

(419) 373-3103

Leggett, Tyler  Environmental Specialist 2  

McKee, Clayton

Environmental Specialist 2 

(419) 373-3007

Schiefer, Jill

Environmental Specialist 2 

(419) 373-3089

Sidle, Julie

Administrative Professional 2 

(419) 373-3144



 Ground Water Program

 Fishbaugh, Tim


 (419) 373-3094

 Beal, Mike

Geologist 3

 (419) 373-3093

 Brock, Ken

Geologist 4

 (419) 373-3143

 Kroeger, Richard

Environmental Specialist 2

 (419) 373-4101

 McLane, Dale

Geologist 3 

 (419) 373-3099

 Skrzyniecki, Randy

Geologist 3 

 (419) 373-3149

 Sokoloski, William (Pete)

Geologist 3 

 (419) 373-4100

 Stuckey, George

Geologist 3

 (419) 373-3096

 Weaver, John

Geologist 4 

 (419) 373-3098

 Zajkowski, Chad

Geologist 3

 (419) 373-3097



Southeast District Office

Drinking Water Program

Barth, Janet



(740) 380-5250

Baltzer, James



(740) 380-5232

Carpenter, Taylor

Environmental Specialist 2

(740) 380-5216

Carper, Michael

Environmental Specialist 2

(740) 380-5299

Flagg, Russell

Environmental Specialist 3

(740) 380-5229

Haggy, Rex

Environmental Specialist 2

(740) 380-5436

Hart, Eric

Environmental Specialist 2

(740) 380-5274

Prim, Debra

Environmental Specialist 2

(740) 380-5421

Wallace, Sarah

Environmental Specialist 2

(740) 380-5207

Wilkins, Jamie

Administrative Professional 2

(740) 380-5446



Ground Water Program

Williams, Steve



 (740) 380-5221

Hunt, David

Geologist 4 

 (740) 380-5290

Laughery, Joseph

Geologist 3 

 (740) 380-5234

Lowry, Steve Geologist 3   (740) 380-5231

O'Hara, Kevin

Geologist 3

 (740) 380-5247

Reed, Ben

Geologist 3 

 (740) 380-5442

Saines, Steve

Geologist 4 

 (740) 380-5445

Snyder, Doug

Geologist 3 

 (740) 380-5286


Southwest District Office

Drinking Water Program

Davidson, Jeff


(937) 285-6115

Stine, Dan


(937) 285-6117

Cloyd, Dan

Environmental Specialist 3

(937) 285-6844

Darden, Tya

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6085

Fox, Kathy

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6446

Haensel, Mariano

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6113

Hayes, Gina

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6118

McDaniel, John

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6117

McGuinn, Mary

Data Systems Coordinator 1

(937) 285-6116

Moore, Bob

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6476

Osika, Dan

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6451

Stark, Jeff  Environmental Specialist 3  (937) 285-6114 

Verbsky, Mark

Environmental Specialist 2

(937) 285-6417



 Ground Water Program

 McGinnis, John


(937) 285-6449

 Brown, Greg

Geologist 3

(937) 285-6407

 Cavender, Jay

Geologist 3

(937) 285-6448

 Justice, Matt

Geologist 3 

(937) 285-6040

 Marhelski, Megan

Geologist 3

(937) 204-1008

 Reed, Allison

Geologist 4 

(937) 285-6447



Want to Receive DDAGW Updates?

Subscribe to the our Mailing List